Tulum Private Tours fleet: Ford Transit, Toyota Hiace and Kia Sorento parked under a Riviera Maya sky
🚐 Private Transportation · Riviera Maya

Your Crew. Your Van.
Your Schedule.

A private van with driver for 5, 8 or 12 hours, day or night. No guide, no fixed timetable: you decide where to go and when to head back.

$4,000 MXN/vehicle
Starting from
17
Passengers max.
5 · 8 · 12
Hours, day or night
100%
Private — always
Get a Quote on WhatsApp See prices ↓
★★★★★ 4.9 · 247 reviews on TripAdvisor
🔒 Secure deposit via Stripe
🌴 By the Tulum Private Tours team

Built for groups on the move

One vehicle, one driver, the whole crew together, from the airport to the last bar.

🥂
Bachelor & Bachelorette
Beach club, dinner, bars: one van for the whole crew and nobody gets left behind.
👥
Friend Groups
Stay together without juggling three taxis and a group chat.
💍
Wedding Groups
Move guests between hotel, ceremony and party without the logistics headache.
👨‍👩‍👧‍👦
Families
Room for everyone and their bags, at your own pace.
✈️
Airport Arrivals & Departures
Land in Cancún or Tulum and ride straight to your hotel together.

A van and a driver, all yours

Book the vehicle for 5, 8 or 12 hours. Your driver takes you wherever you want: ruins, cenotes, beach clubs, restaurants, bars. You set the plan and the pace.

5h
Half day or night out

Example: a night out in Tulum or Playa. Dinner, bar, club, then straight back to the hotel. No chasing taxis at 2 am.

Day / Night
  • Toyota Hiace$5,000 MXN / $6,000 MXN
  • Ford Transit$6,000 MXN / $7,000 MXN
  • Kia Sorento (SUV)$4,000 MXN / $5,000 MXN

≈ $455 MXN per person for 11 people in a Toyota Hiace, 5 h day rate. Estimate only: the price is per vehicle.

12h
Day to night

Example: cenotes in the morning, beach club in the afternoon, dinner and bars at night. One van, from breakfast to last call.

Day / Night
  • Toyota Hiace$8,000 MXN / $9,000 MXN
  • Ford Transit$9,000 MXN / $9,800 MXN
  • Kia Sorento (SUV)$6,000 MXN / $7,000 MXN

≈ $725 MXN per person for 11 people in a Toyota Hiace, 12 h day rate. Estimate only: the price is per vehicle.

🌙 Day rate from 6 am to 6 pm, night rate from 6 pm.
Driver only, no guide. Want a guided experience instead? See our private tours.

🗺️
Your program
No set itinerary. Change plans on the go and add stops along the way.
⏱️
Your timing
Stay longer where you like it. Your driver waits and is ready when you are.
🌙
Day or night
Perfect for nights out: everyone rides home together, safely.

Cancún & Tulum airport transfers

Private transfer from Cancún (CUN) or Tulum (TQO) airport, for your group and your luggage only. Straight to your hotel or Airbnb.

CUN→Tulum
Cancún Airport (CUN)
CUN→Playa del Carmen
Cancún Airport (CUN)
TQO→Playa del Carmen
Tulum Airport (TQO)
TQO→Cancún
Tulum Airport (TQO)

Another route? Ask us →

Private rides to the Riviera Maya's best spots

Mayan ruins, lagoons, colonial cities, the ferry to Holbox: we drive, you explore. Transportation only, without a guide.

🏝️
Tulum
Cliffside ruins & Caribbean beaches
🌿
Cobá
Mayan city in the jungle
🛶
Muyil
Ruins at the edge of Sian Ka'an
🏛️
Chichén Itzá
One of the New 7 Wonders of the World
🗿
Ek Balam
Lesser-known Mayan city near Valladolid
🔺
Ek Balam + Chichén Itzá
Two Mayan cities in one day
⛴️
Chiquilá (Holbox)
Ferry port to Holbox island
🏙️
Mérida
Yucatán's colonial capital

Three vehicles, sized for your group

Choose by group size. Capacity depends on luggage: airport transfers need more room than a day out.

Our three private vehicles: Kia Sorento SUV, Toyota Hiace van and Ford Transit van
SUV
Kia Sorento (SUV)
4passengers
with luggage
6passengers
without luggage

Ideal for: Couples, small families

Van
Toyota Hiace
8passengers
with luggage
11passengers
without luggage

Ideal for: Bachelor & bachelorette, friend groups

Large van
Ford Transit
13passengers
with luggage
17passengers
without luggage

Ideal for: Big groups, weddings

Full price list

All prices are per vehicle, not per person. Pickup included in Tulum, Playa del Carmen and Puerto Morelos.

Toyota Hiace · 8–11 passengers

🚐 Van with driver (hourly)
DurationDayNight
5 h$5,000 MXN$6,000 MXN
8 h$6,000 MXN$7,000 MXN
12 h$8,000 MXN$9,000 MXN
✈️ Airport transfers
RoutePrice
Cancún Airport (CUN) → Tulum$3,500 MXN
Cancún Airport (CUN) → Playa del Carmen$2,700 MXN
Tulum Airport (TQO) → Playa del Carmen$3,000 MXN
Tulum Airport (TQO) → Cancún$3,800 MXN
🏛️ Sites & cities
DestinationPrice
Bacalar$7,500 MXN
Tulum$4,800 MXN
Cobá$5,000 MXN
Muyil$5,000 MXN
Chichén Itzá$7,000 MXN
Ek Balam$7,000 MXN
Ek Balam + Chichén Itzá$7,800 MXN
Chiquilá (Holbox)$6,200 MXN
Mérida$9,000 MXN

Ford Transit · 13–17 passengers

🚐 Van with driver (hourly)
DurationDayNight
5 h$6,000 MXN$7,000 MXN
8 h$7,000 MXN$7,500 MXN
12 h$9,000 MXN$9,800 MXN
✈️ Airport transfers
RoutePrice
Cancún Airport (CUN) → Tulum$4,500 MXN
Cancún Airport (CUN) → Playa del Carmen$3,500 MXN
Tulum Airport (TQO) → Playa del Carmen$4,000 MXN
Tulum Airport (TQO) → Cancún$4,800 MXN
🏛️ Sites & cities
DestinationPrice
Bacalar$8,500 MXN
Tulum$5,800 MXN
Cobá$6,000 MXN
Muyil$6,000 MXN
Chichén Itzá$8,000 MXN
Ek Balam$8,000 MXN
Ek Balam + Chichén Itzá$8,800 MXN
Chiquilá (Holbox)$6,900 MXN
Mérida$9,900 MXN

Kia Sorento (SUV) · 4–6 passengers

🚐 Van with driver (hourly)
DurationDayNight
5 h$4,000 MXN$5,000 MXN
8 h$5,000 MXN$6,000 MXN
12 h$6,000 MXN$7,000 MXN
✈️ Airport transfers
RoutePrice
Cancún Airport (CUN) → Tulum$3,000 MXN
Cancún Airport (CUN) → Playa del Carmen$2,300 MXN
Tulum Airport (TQO) → Playa del Carmen$2,500 MXN
Tulum Airport (TQO) → Cancún$3,000 MXN
🏛️ Sites & cities
DestinationPrice
Bacalar$5,000 MXN
Tulum$3,500 MXN
Cobá$4,500 MXN
Muyil$4,200 MXN
Chichén Itzá$5,000 MXN
Ek Balam$5,000 MXN
Ek Balam + Chichén Itzá$5,500 MXN
Chiquilá (Holbox)$4,500 MXN
Mérida$6,500 MXN

📍 Pickup outside the included zone: Cancún: +$700 MXN · Costa Mujeres: +$900 MXN
🌙 Day rate from 6 am to 6 pm, night rate from 6 pm. · Prices in MXN.

Booked in 3 steps

1
Message us on WhatsApp
Tell us your group size, date and the service you need. We reply with a quote.
2
Confirm & pay the deposit
We confirm availability and send a secure Stripe link for the deposit.
3
Hotel pickup
Your driver picks you up at your hotel or Airbnb. Enjoy the ride.

What our guests say

Real reviews from Tulum Private Tours guests on TripAdvisor.

⚠ PLACEHOLDER — reviews
Real TripAdvisor reviews from Tulum Private Tours guests go here (ideally about transportation or drivers). Add them to src/transportation/reviews.json. Never write fictitious reviews.
★ 4.9
247 reviews on TripAdvisor

Read all reviews on TripAdvisor →

Questions we always get

With our transportation service you get a private vehicle and a driver, without a guide. You choose the program: where to go, how long to stay, when to head back. Our guided tours include a certified guide and a planned itinerary.
Ford Transit: 13 passengers with luggage, 17 without. Toyota Hiace: 8 with luggage, 11 without. Kia Sorento (SUV): 4 with luggage, 6 without. Not sure which one fits? Send us your group size on WhatsApp.
Pickup is included in Tulum, Playa del Carmen and Puerto Morelos. Pickup in Cancún is +$700 MXN and in Costa Mujeres +$900 MXN.
The day rate applies from 6 am to 6 pm, the night rate from 6 pm. The night rate only applies to the van with driver (5, 8 or 12 h): airport transfers and rides to sites and cities have a single price.
Included: private vehicle, driver and fuel. Not included: entrance fees to the sites. Want everything included? Our guided tours are all-inclusive.
Message us on WhatsApp with your group size, date and service. Once we confirm availability, we send you a secure Stripe link to pay the deposit. Deposit amount: it depends on the service, usually 100 to 150 USD, sometimes 50% of the total. We confirm the exact amount with your quote.
⚠ TO CONFIRM: cancellation policy
⚠ TO CONFIRM: languages spoken by drivers
Yes. During your booked time you can stop wherever you like and change the plan as you go. Want more time? Ask your driver or message us on WhatsApp. ⚠ TO CONFIRM: price of an extra hour

Your crew. Your van.
Let's go.

Send us your group size and date on WhatsApp and we'll get back to you with a quote.

★★★★★ 4.9 · 247 reviews on TripAdvisor · Secure deposit via Stripe

Get a Quote on WhatsApp